[ARTICLE] Drug-led Combination Products: Checklist to get a Notified Body Opinion
[…] In the US, insulin cartridges to be used with a reusable pen injector can be a co-packaged combination product, if the insulin cartridges are provided in the same package with the reusable pen, or a cross-labeled combination product, if provided separately. In the EU, the reusable pen injector is “a device intended to administer a medicinal product as a non-integral product”. 

 

Mode of Action to define how the product is regulated 

 

Interestingly, the term “mode of action” is used both in the US and in the EU, but its definition is provided only in 21 CFR 3.2(k), which states that the “mode of action is the means by which a product achieves an intended therapeutic effect or action”. 

 

Both in the US and in the EU, combination products are recognized to have more than one identifiable mode of action.